Oak Lawn, IL · Curated MLS Search

City View Homes in Oak Lawn, IL

An editorially curated view of every active city view homes listing in Oak Lawn, IL. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Oak Lawn Market — City View Homes Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. City View Homes

Oak Lawn
City View Homes
inventory
Active Listings
160
156
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
360
351
Under Contract
96
95
pricing
Avg. List Price
$367,243
$376,710
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$215
$215
typical home
Living Area
1,594 ft²
1,589 ft²
Avg. Beds
3.0
3.0
Avg. Baths
2.1
2.1
Days on Market
98
81 ↓ 18%

City View Homes in Oak Lawn: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

Chicago Real Estate Source's review of MLS data as of October 20, 2026 shows 156 active listings for Oak Lawn city view homes, with a median of 26 days on the market. That is about 98% of the 160 active listings in Oak Lawn across every property type. At the time, 95 more were pending, and 351 sold in the past six months, roughly 59 a month. At that pace, there are about 2.7 months of supply, which is generally considered a seller's market. The median asking price was $337,000, about $210 per square foot, for a median of 1,380 square feet. That price was $10,150 above the $326,850 median for all active listings in Oak Lawn, across every property type. The middle half of these listings was priced between $204,000 and $420,000. If you're buying, it pays to be ready when a new listing comes up. If you're selling, low supply is working in your favor.

City View Homes in Oak Lawn, IL, October 20, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings156
All active listings in Oak Lawn, every property type160
Under contract95
Sold, past six months351
Months of supply2.7
Median list price$337,000
Middle half of list prices$204,000 to $420,000
Median list price, all Oak Lawn listings$326,850
Median price per square foot$210
Median square feet1,380
Median days on market26

City View Homes in other cities

Market questions

How many Oak Lawn city view homes are for sale?

There were 156 Oak Lawn city view homes for sale as of October 20, 2026, based on Chicago Real Estate Source's review of MLS data.

What is the median price of Oak Lawn city view homes?

The median list price of Oak Lawn city view homes was $337,000 as of October 20, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Oak Lawn city view homes fall?

The middle half of active listings for Oak Lawn city view homes was priced between $204,000 and $420,000.

How much do Oak Lawn city view homes cost per square foot?

The median price per square foot for Oak Lawn city view homes was $210, for a median of 1,380 square feet.

How long have Oak Lawn city view homes been on the market?

The median listing for Oak Lawn city view homes had been on the market 26 days as of October 20, 2026.

How do Oak Lawn city view homes stack up against other cities?

As of October 20, 2026, there were 156 Oak Lawn city view homes for sale. In the same search, Cicero had 92 city view homes for sale at a median list price of $449,000, River North had 29 city view homes for sale at a median list price of $499,000 and South Loop had 18 city view homes for sale at a median list price of $512,300.

How do prices of Oak Lawn city view homes compare with the rest of Oak Lawn?

The median list price of Oak Lawn city view homes, $337,000, was $10,150 above the $326,850 median for all active listings in Oak Lawn, across every property type.

Listing data courtesy of Midwest Real Estate Data LLC.

Next Steps in Oak Lawn, IL

View All Oak Lawn IL City View Homes Listings

Start Your Search



The data relating to real estate for sale on this website comes in part from the Broker Reciprocity program of Midwest Real Estate Data LLC. Real Estate listings held by brokerage firms other than our company are marked with the MRED Broker Reciprocity logo or the Broker Reciprocity thumbnail logo (the MRED logo) and detailed information about them includes the names of the listing brokers. Some properties which appear for sale on this website may subsequently have sold and may no longer be available. The accuracy of all information, regardless of source, including but not limited to square footages and lot sizes, is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and should be personally verified through personal inspection by and/or with the appropriate professionals. The information being provided is for consumers personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.

Copyright 2026 MRED LLC. All rights reserved.

Based on information submitted to the MLS Grid as of . All data is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be, verified by broker or MLS Grid. MRED supplied Open House information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.

NOTICE: Many homes contain recording devices, and buyers should be aware they may be recorded during a showing.

The Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998, 17 U.S.C. § 512 (the DMCA) provides recourse for copyright owners who believe that material appearing on the Internet infringes their rights under U.S. copyright law. If you believe in good faith that any content or material made available in connection with our website or services infringes your copyright, you (or your agent) may send us a notice requesting that the content or material be removed, or access to it blocked. Notices must be sent in writing by email to DMCAnotice@theMLSGRID.com.

The DMCA requires that your notice of alleged copyright infringement include the following information: (1) description of the copyrighted work that is the subject of claimed infringement; (2) description of the alleged infringing content and information sufficient to permit us to locate the content; (3) contact information for you, including your address, telephone number and email address; (4) a statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the content in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, or its agent, or by the operation of any law; (5) a statement by you, signed under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notification is accurate and that you have the authority to enforce the copyrights that are claimed to be infringed; and (6) a physical or electronic signature of the copyright owner or a person authorized to act on the copyright owner’s behalf. Failure to include all of the above information may result in the delay of the processing of your complaint.

Some listings have been excluded from this website.